[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Visual Studio 2012

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Im planning to upgrade to 2012. Will I lose my 2010 projects after installing or would this install independent to previous versions. Will it overwrite the app  directory?
Will I upgrade my projects to this version?
What are the steps I need to do and watch for? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 580 total points
ID: 38420573
They can all be installed side by side, no problem.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 560 total points
ID: 38420574
Both Visual Studio 2010 and 2012 can co-exist without problems, as in previous versions of Visual Studio.
If you try to open a solution with 2012, you will be asked to upgrade your solution, which is a safe operation. if you don't want that, just create a copy of your entire solution folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38420596
What's your experience using new version?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38420948
Not tried myself but I have heard that VS2012 and VS2010 use same solution file so you can continue to open the solution in both versions without changes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38421151
I have both on my PC (because Crystal Reports for VS2010 is not working in VS2012) and I don't have any issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38423226
IT WORKED!
0