[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

setting up domain and exchange server.

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-04
Hi guys

we are a small organization and we dont have a big budget, we have the need to set up a domain and use exchange server.
we are currently runing6 computers with windows 7 home and profesional edition.

I am looking for the software on ebay, we  dont need the latest version but something we can use now.
i have seen windows server 2003 with exchange server and 10 user licenses going for 150 dollars, is this a good option?
what is the difference between  windows server and SBS server ?

what are the steps to set this up, please explain

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elevationkevin
ID: 38420647
Good questions. To start, Windows Server is just a server. Small Business Server is a server with a bunch of other applications and cool stuff.

Here is a pdf that compares the two and lists the prices.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/A/B/9AB51219-C4EF-4FC5-AF07-7D2E7C860810/68727SBS2003.R2.Customer.Datasheet.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 38420676
i need to install exchange server
do i need to buy exchange server and a windows server, or exchange is a windows server with the mail server included?

what about hosted exchange?
could that be an option
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 38420688
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38420742
SBS would be the ideal choice for you, with SBS you use the wizards to configure everything. Although I wouldn't purchase software from eBay, it has a high chance of being pirated.

You will need a server to run the product on, so the best way to buy it would be to get a server with SBS already instaleld.

Hosted Exchange would be another option, Office365 from Microsoft would be the main choice these days. However that can get expensive very quickly, and you need to do the numbers very carefully.

Another option would be to use something other than Exchange. SmarterMail from SmarterTools is very nice, pretty cheap, their free version might be enough for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38420768
I would not be buying software on ebay.  The odds that it's pirated or otherwise illegally/inappropriately distributed increase as the price goes lower.  Meaning the time and money you spend today could easily be wasted and need to be repeated and result in expensive consultants trying fix the problems these pirated programs cause.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 38421416
I must make the observation that if you have to ask this particular kind of question, you aren't ready to handle the day to day management of exchange. Even on SBS it is a complex product and requires prior knowledge. I also agree with leew, eBay is the equivalent of buying a Rolex from a New York street vendor, you can't know it is legit, where its been, or if it works, and there is no return policy. There is a REASON it is only $150 on eBay....when something seems to be good to be true....oh, and by the way, I'm a Nigerian business man and I need your assistance in getting $1,000,000 into a U.S. bank account...

For a business with no I.T. Staff and a limited budget, may I suggest office 365 or at least exchange online. Only a few bucks a mon and the web interface is dead simple. No server required.

If your business is large enough that you need a server, for example for central file storage, SBS essentials is also inexpensive even purchased new. And it integrates with office 365 so you STILL don't have to learn Exchange. For a business on a budget, it is a good fit, your business is the ideal candidate for this type of setup.
0