?
Solved

windows server - user cal

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-04
Hi guys

I am trying to purchase windows server license, I am not sure how or what to do, i need to have exchange server install in my small office 6 workstations.
is there a windows server that comes with exchange server? or do i need to purchase them separately?
what is a cal, i found a site that sells the server license and separated the cal, what is the different, how do i purchae, 1 server and 6 CAls?





Windows Server 2012 Standard Edition (Includes Software Assurance)
Server operating system for physical or lightly virtualized environments...Windows Server 2012 is a server operating system that enables a computer to handle network roles suc ... Windows Server 2012 delivers a unified platform for web publishing that integrates IIS, ASP.NET, and ... editions of Windows Server 2012 and the server and client licensing requirements, see the


Windows Server User CAL (Includes Software Assurance)
License only
Windows Server User CAL...Windows Server is Microsoft's solution for workgroup file, print, and communication servers, as well ... users accessing Windows Server as a web server or an application server. ... The following servers and licenses are in the Windows Server family.


please explain
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 800 total points
ID: 38420652
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 400 total points
ID: 38420659
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elevationkevin
elevationkevin earned 800 total points
ID: 38420662
Here is a link that might help you with some information on purchasing a license.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/buy.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 38420744
For six users SBS 2011 is your best choice. It comes with 5 CALs by default, so you will need to get another pack of five. That will cover all parts of the product.

If you go down the path of the full product then you will need both WINDOWS and EXCHANGE CALs.

As I have put in your other question, SBS 2011 with a new machine will be your best option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38420758
You should hurry.  Small Business Server (SBS) 2011 Standard includes Exchange 2010 but the product is being discontinued.  I don't recall the exact date, but it's either the end of the year or the end of June 2013.  

If you buy SBS 2011, it should include 5 CALs.  Since you have 6 users, you would likely need a 6th CAL.

A CAL is a CLIENT ACCESS LICENSE - every user OR Device that accesses the server requires a CAL.  A Client Access License is basically permission from Microsoft to allow a connection.  There are different types of CALs - SBS has it's own CALs which are special - they include rights to Exchange and rights to connect to other servers running the version of server included with SBS and lower. Windows Server has it's own CALs, Exchange has it's own CALs, Remote Desktop Services has its own CALs, SQL, etc.  IN GENERAL, CALs are ADDITIVE - getting an Exchange CAL does NOT include a Windows Server CAL - you would potentially need both (again, except with SBS).

Server 2012 is in the process of being released (through some channels, it's already available, retail will probably be another month or so and some things like Server 2012 Essentials are not released to any channel just yet but should be relatively soon.

Server 2012 changes many things and there will be no more bundling of Exchange and Server in a discounted, integrated fashion like there has been in the past (SBS).  If you're willing to use an online mail service (like Office 365 or something else), you can buy Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials or wait for Server 2012 Essentials - they support 25 users with NO NEED for CALs but DO NOT include Exchange.

I might really want to hire a pro to come in to your business and talk to you about what you need, what your budget is, WHY you need what you think you need, and come up with a solution.  The 1-3 billable hours likely to be charged for such a consultation COULD end up saving you hundreds or thousands in time, licensing, and related costs.  (Presumably, you're a business of professionals with an expertise in your area - do you believe other people should do what you do themselves to save a buck or do you think that your knowledge, experience, training, and general expertise will save the customer/client money?  If you believe the latter, then you really should hire an expert to consult with.
0