Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloading Firefox without all other offers

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I'd like to download Firefox, but am afraid of opening my computer to all these other toolbars download managers, etc, etc., etc.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38420687
By default Firefox comes without any toolbars. if you will download new firefox setup. Then no toolbar will be included. you have to remove all toolbars from add/remove programs by yourself.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420689
Here http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/fx/#desktop should be free of toolbars and addons.
0