?
Solved

gather data from xlxs file

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
file is
xlxs

viewing using microsoft excel there are 3 columns and many rows
but using notepad or php ide text is not readable

want to use php to gather info from
3 columns
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 1400 total points
ID: 38420700
You can use a lib like phpExcel found here to open and manipulate. phpexcel.codeplex.com

Alternativly convert to csv which is plain text and something php can consume quite easily
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 600 total points
ID: 38420721
if you want to view the data , try with Notepad++ http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38420743
thanks

notepad++ still has unreadable output


I used your suggestions for a followup question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27873054.html
0