?
Solved

Merging Word docs

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I'm wondering if this is possible using quick parts (or other)?

I'd like to build a master (word) document. This document would be the sum of a collection of separate (Word) documents where the contents of each child document were inserted into bookmarks/quick parts/other of the master document. Best way to think of it is a book made up of chapters.

All of the above would live in sharepoint document libraries (same site).
Sharepoint 2010, Word 2010

Each separate word doc could be worked on independantly and when the master document is viewed it would contain the latest versions of each "child" document.

Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420907
In Word there is a Master/Sub document facility. You can access it via the Outline view.

In the past, some users have reported document corruption but others have since used it without any problems. It would be advisable to proceed with caution and make sure that your backup regime is adequate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wiesje
ID: 38420986
Here is the Microsoft information on this topic:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-a-master-document-and-subdocuments-HP005187002.aspx

At the following link someone has done something similar:
http://www.screencast.com/t/pOCVwXq6e

As the above link mentions, the issue is not if it can be done in SharePoint, the issue is how is it done in Word - as the word documents only reside in SharePoint.

And I agree with Graham - use caution!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38421012
Haven't viewed the links yet but... The documents are not only stored in sharepoint, the datasource for these docs will be the doc libraries themselves
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wiesje
ID: 38424591
I believe that should not matter. As the SharePoint files are in a directory it should still work the same way.
0