[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ListView Control

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hi Experts,

I have a listview control on a WinForm with ten columns. I added one more column moved it to the correct position in the columns list and set the display indexes of all columns to put it in the correct place but it still displays as the last column instead of the required fourth.

In the Design View it displays in the correct position but when the Form is run it displays as the last column.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 38420906
try to close the application and reopen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38420926
Hi rajvja,

It is the same.

When I test the contents of the columns at run time they are as the display index with my new column at index 3 but it displays as the end column.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38420946
Do you have any code anywhere else which sets the indices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38420957
Hi CodeCruiser,

I do not set the indices anywhere in my code. The columns were defined in the control's properties window at design time.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38445055
I just tried it myself and if I change the DisplayIndex of columns in design mode then it works for me in both design view and at runtime.
0