?
Solved

Linux mint - is an anti virus necessary ?

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is it Necessary ?

Are There any available ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38420924
Actually, There are some viruses which do effect linux OS . But as comparatively to Windows OS is less vulnerable to viruses. If you do visit trusted sites and always check files carefully after connecting pendrive. If you are beginner is linux then you should install. its depend upon you how you use this OS. virus sources is from untrusted websites and unknown email attachment and pendrives. You should always check your pendrive files. Are these files familiar to you, If not familiar then delete it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 38420940
Generally, you'll probably be comfortable running Linux without it.  For Linux systems ....Patching... is a must! Use the right user:group, access permission, turn off unwanted services, disable unused modules, tune/hardening  server,  hide configuration files, restrict access, firewall/dmz ....etc.
http://www.utsa.edu/oit/PDF/linuxchecklist.pdf
http://www.sans.org/score/checklists/linuxchecklist.pdf

You could check out ClamAV, rkhunter, chkrootkit, avg scanners and others ...
http://free.avg.com/us-en/download.prd-alf
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/reviews/6479/1
Clamav: www.clamav.net
f-prot: www.f-prot.com/products/corporate_users/unix/

On my Linux mail server; I run  Clamav, which has reduced dramatically the amount of annoying and potentially dangerous mail sent through my server to protect my windows office environment . Clam AntiVirus is a GPL anti-virus toolkit for Unix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38421114
User is a Linux Noob Im not far off that myself.

Avast bombed with an error - uninstalled / reinstalled - same - forget Avast.

Whats the easiest AV pref with a GUI for Linux?

Thanks.

Also what file to install from options offered ? Im only really used to .exe installs !
is one extension usually easier than another?

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38421126
My option is to have an Antivirus on each OS (even a Mac). Nothing is safe! If this is a business network you can also use a Router with Antivirus and Firewall for more Security. But this will only protect from online threats.

We have a Panda GateDefender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38429798
Avast error after update ....

An error occurred in Avast! engine.  Invalid Argument.

Happened on two PCS with mins.

Avast be gone ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38429800
With MINT I meant.  (not mins )
0