[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SIP Lines

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,

How do I assertain as to whether a phone line is a SIP line or a normal line?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigaddison
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 38423658
Wow... no details huh? Do you mean like, if I gave you my phone number, how would you know if I am using a SIP trunk or if it is a regular PSTN line? So, its not your own number we are talking about, its someone else's right.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 38423878
Generally speaking you'd have to find out who the service provider is and determine how the service provider is delivering services. As willlywilburwonka said, you're kinda thin on details. Can you explain a little more about what you're trying to accomplish?

If it's your own line you can tell pretty easily if it's VoIP or normal POTS, shut off your power. If you still have dial tone, you're on a POTS line :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38429847
Thanks
0