Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 & 2007 can not change ruler measurement unit from CM to Inches

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
I want to change the Microsoft Word top ruler measurement unit from center-meters to inches. However, after i change Options > Advanced > Display > Show measurement unit of ... to Inches.
When i go back to word program, the ruler unit do not changed, always in CM. Then i go back to Options for double check the setting, the measurement unit is Inches already.

I tested it with two computers, word 2010 & 2007, got the same results.

Any idea how can i fix it?
Many thanks.

Environment:
English Windows 7 with Word 2010, 32 Bit
Traditional Chinese XP with Word 2007
Word-Options-2012-09-21-16-53-45.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiesje earned 1332 total points
ID: 38421025
I believe you need to change the settings in Windows - which Office will then use.

Here is an example which works for PowerPoint (so I'm assuming it will work for Word too):
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/change-the-ruler-units-from-inches-to-centimeters-HP001213770.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 38421894
Hace you tried (in Windows 7): Control panel - Region and Language - Formats - Advanced setttings... - Measurement system: and select US?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 38427517
I tried change the Measurement System from control panel but still failed.
I even change the format to US and reboot the computer, still no luck.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wiesje
Wiesje earned 1332 total points
ID: 38427624
Have you tried reinstalling Office after you have set the Windows setting to centimetres?

That way you know your system has been set correctly before installing office.
0