[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows: Checking a computer to see if large downloads have taken place

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
Hi

In Windows 7 Professional how do you check if large downloads have taken place on that computer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 1000 total points
ID: 38421107
in internet browser press CTRL + J, go to that folder and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38421152
Thanks. Can whoever downloaded the files clear this area. If so, is there a way to see all files that have been downloaded
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 38421174
Yes, the area can be wipe out,

you can check history in browser ( CTRL + H ) but that can be also deleted

you can run some programs for file recovery ( recover deleted files ) and check what has been downloaded
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38421289
try  Windows 7 Taskbar Items Pinner.........its good tool for monitoring
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aadi369 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38421292
Also Microsoft Process Monitor 3.01  is best
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38424453
Thanks very much
0