?
Solved

Applying Styles to a Master Slide

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I would like to apply the styles including all settings, bullet formats, tab settings etc in file 1 to the master template if file 2.

Please would you provide a series of steps of how I would update the master slide deck in file 2

The outcome would be that every time I then added a slide in the master file 2 it would have the look, feel and behaviour of slide 1

Thanks, David
File-1.pptx
File-2.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:davidascott
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38421380
Test on a file that doesn't matter first!

Open file 1
DESIGN tab to the right of the themes use the drop arrow >> Browse for Themes
Where it says "Office Themes and ...." change to "Presentations and Shows" from the menu

Navigate to  and select File 2 and OK

NOTE File 2 has two masters both will be added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidascott
ID: 38421767
Thanks.  How would you change the settings on the master file for the tab settings

Best,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidascott
ID: 38421790
Sorry, the reason for the question was that I would also like to be able to select which style elements that were imported into the master file 2.

Best, David
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davidascott
ID: 38421794
Specifically, I would like like to format the 'bullet point levels' within a master theme.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38421855
Ah, that's a bit different, then.

Generally speaking, I'd use the eyedropper tools to transfer formatting from one file to another this way, but there is a bug in PowerPoint where, if you use the eyedroppers (or format painter tool) when formatting placeholders on slide masters and layouts, sometimes you get unexpected formatting on the actual slides.

The usual scenario is, using eyedroppers or format painter, you pick up the subtitle formatting on the Title Slide layout and apply it to the subtitle on the Section Header layout. Then when you create a section header slide in the presentation, a bullet appears before the text.

Therefore, when I create a template (and this is what I specialize in -- how I make my living), I format all text placeholders manually. I know it sucks, but that's the best way to do it, specifically because of these odd bugs like the one I just described.

Now, if you really want to use the eyedroppers (which are pretty much like the format painter, but easier to use because the style you pick up persists until you select another style), you must add them to your Quick Access Toolbar. Right-click, choose Customize QAT, and then in the QAT dialog switch so you're choosing from either All Commands or Commands Not on the Ribbon. Look for Pick Up Style and Apply Style and add those to your QAT.

Then select the top row of text in the placeholder on the first file and click Pick Up Style eyedropper. Go to the 2nd file, select the top row of text and click Apply Style eyedropper. Repeat for each level.

Note that I don't see any custom tab settings in your file, so I'm not sure what you're expecting to transfer there.

Note also that if your template was built correctly, you'd have a slide master with placeholders and you could format that and the settings would trickle down to all the layouts (which inherit their settings from the slide master). It would save you a lot of work, but as it is now, you'll need to format each and every single layout.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidascott
ID: 38423672
Thanks for the quick response
0