[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xp pro install CD from i386

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Vostro 220 machine on which i want to do a clean install of Windows XP Professional SP3 (the same as is currently running on the machine). I have done all the necessary backups of data, drivers etc. and do not want to do a repair install. The problem is that I have no install CD although I do have the correct product key.

I have tried using the i386 folder and running winnt32.exe to start the install process but cannot use this method to do a clean install as it is not possible to delete the existing xp partition due to it containing the temp files for the install. I also tried creating a new partition and copying the i386 folder to it figuring that the temp files would then be placed on the new partition but it still used the old XP one.

I have two thoughts about how to proceed. One is to create a partition large enough to take a full install of XP using the i386 file. After the install I would then need to delete the old XP partition and return the space to the new one. My only concern with this method is how to ensure that the system looks for the boot.ini file in the correct place after I remove the old XP partition.

The second method would be to somehow create an install disk from the i386 file. I have read articles about how this could be done but am still a little unclear as to the best way to go about it.

I would be very grateful for some expert advice.
0
Comment
Question by:grigorovsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SoftwareMarketing earned 1000 total points
ID: 38421407
Your best bet is try to contact Dell and get a Dell XP install disk.

Alternatively you can check ebay or craigslist and see if anyone is selling a Dell XP Pro disk.  You want the Dell brand because it automatically activates, has better drivers, and if necessary your key will work just fine.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-Windows-XP-Professional-SP3-CD-/200820547005?pt=US_Operating_Systems_Software&hash=item2ec1d65dbd

just an example.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38421440
Start here:
https://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/en/backupcd_form

You can also take OEM XP prof disk (if it was OEM installation) from any other computer.Drivers can be downloaded from DELL site.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38421626
You could copy the i386 partition to some other location, then use a utility to delete the partitions on your PC. Then using the same utility create a fat16 partition and after that format it using a DOS boot floppy disk, with the /s switch so it installs the DOS system to that partition. After that copy the i386 folder back to that partition. Now boot into DOS on that HD and run winnt from that partition (first use it with /? so you get a list of the available options. You probably need to use some of them so the setup will run properly).

Tools you can use for partitions, copying etc are the PartedMagic LiveCD and maybe also the UBCD:

http://partedmagic.com
http://ultimatebootcd.com
0