Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing font size ends up with new paragraph

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I'm trying to get my signature looking right on my mobile device. I cant seem to change the font size with out a new paragraph going in. I would like my name to by directly above my business name with out the paragraph return. Thanks in advance for any assistance. I'm using adobe dreamweaver as an editor


<html>
<p style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 14pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
My Name
<p style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 10pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
My Business Name Ltd.<br>
P.O. Box xxx, My City provence, area code<br>
Office: (xxx) xxx-xxxx Ext 201, Fax: (xxx) xxx-xxxx<br>
Online: www.XXX.ca<br>
<br>
We are now proudly a xxxxxxxx Communications Dealer, allowing rural xxxx to access true High Speed Internet.
<p style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 8pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
Notice of Confidentiality: <br>
This email is intended solely for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged information. <br>
Any review, dissemination, copying, printing or other use of this email by persons or  entities other than the addressee is prohibited. <br>
If you have received this email in error, please contact the sender immediately and delete the material from the computer
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:drewallwright
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yats
ID: 38421586
Add "margin-bottom:0px" in "My Name" style and "margin-top:0px" to "My Business Name Ltd" style. I think it will solve your problem
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 2000 total points
ID: 38422696
Here ya go:

   
<html>
    <p style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 14pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
        My Name
        <br />
        <span style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 10pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
            My Business Name Ltd.<br />
            P.O. Box xxx, My City provence, area code<br />
            Office: (xxx) xxx-xxxx Ext 201, Fax: (xxx) xxx-xxxx<br />
            Online: www.XXX.ca<br />
        </span>
        <br />
        We are now proudly a xxxxxxxx Communications Dealer, allowing rural xxxx to access true High Speed Internet.
    </p>
    <p style="font-family: Bookman Old Style; font-size: 8pt; font-style: italic; color: #0C3668;">
        Notice of Confidentiality: <br />
        This email is intended solely for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged information. <br />
        Any review, dissemination, copying, printing or other use of this email by persons or  entities other than the addressee is prohibited. <br />
        If you have received this email in error, please contact the sender immediately and delete the material from the computer
    </p>
</html> 

Open in new window


BTW, you probably don't want to solely use bookman as not all devices are going to support that font.

I would do:

font-family:Bookman Old Style,Times,serif;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koenigbr
ID: 38431633
The <p> tag in HTML means new paragraph.  If you are looking to change the font or something, use a <span> tag and use the style attribute.  This allows you to put CSS formating for the pieces that are within that span tag.
0