?
Solved

XenApp 6 - Policy to control access to published apps over VPN

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Looking for advice on best practices on setting up a policy to control users access to published apps based on some criteria when connecting to VPN.  We use Cisco ASA as VPN endpoint and do not have citrix access gateway.   Using XenApp 6 with citrix receiver v3.0.

Ex.  User has access to 5 published apps when logging into receiver locally on LAN.  But when using receiver on IPad (with same credentials), he only has access to 3 of the published apps.
0
Comment
Question by:itg_admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38423152
you dont have policy to control the published applications in vpn. you can configure same in application properties.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38427137
Use a Load Evaluator criteria for the IP address, and specifically block the VPN subnet.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38449148
If you choose the Load Evaluator route, be aware that it may not work the way you'd expect.  I'm not quite sure why, but you can't just designate specific IPs to allow.  The allow field doesn't work--trust me, I experienced much frustration to learn this the hard way because the admin interface would certainly lead you to believe you'd configured it correctly with "allow" settings.  You will attempt to save the configuration, and it appears to save but won't save at all.  No error messages, it just doesn't save.  Arghh!

So, you must specifically designate the deny IP ranges.  You'll want to designate ranges with the specific allow as gaps IPs in between.  Backwards, I know, but hopefully this tip will save you several hours.
0