Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Nexus 7 drivers

Posted on 2012-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
When I turn on debugging on my Nexus 7 in Windows 7, I get this message:

Device driver software was not successfully installed
USB Composite Device - check
Nexus 7                         - check
Nexus                            x No Driver Found

So 2 out of 3 installed.
What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424483
Did you install the drivers from asus?
 http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=Nexus+7&p=20&s=16
Also, on the nexus, did you also check the "debug mode when usb is connected"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38432691
I've downloaded the asus drivers on your suggestion. How do I install them?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 38432700
ahem, double click ? ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38432782
dbl-clk on what?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 38433058
it depends on what you downloaded. is there some installer, or is it just "*.inf" file and others? you might also go to Device Manager and try to update drivers if you find one corresponded to Android
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38433441
It's a .zip folder, you need to first unzip it and then you can install with the .inf file

allelopath,
what are you trying to do with your Nexus on your Windows machine?

Once you have the drivers Unzipped, you should end up with a usb_driver folder.
1. Open Device Manager, go to Other and select Nexus, right click it and select Update Driver Software, Select the Browse (or Use files on my hard drive) and point that to the usb_driver folder that you have already Unzipped.
2. It will ask you if you want to install Google Driver, select yes and you're all set.
your Nexus will now show up under the Device manager as an Android Phone->Android Copmposite ADB Interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38433713
After 1., it says:
The best driver software for your device is already installed.
Windows has determined the driver software for your device is up to date.
MTP USB Device
0