Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Urgent Help

Posted on 2012-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
All,

I need some urgent help.

I setup some Managed Content settings on the entire mailbox and it deleted peoples contacts as well as everything else. I had the managed content set to perm delete and the store has no retention on it.

Is there anyway to get these back?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38421841
It sounds like you would need to restore the DBs from your most recent backup.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38421856
Firstly disable that MRM policy and secondly ask users to check the Recover Deleted items or Deleted Items as the policy was set.

Also make sure you have the Contacts removed from the policy ....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 38422027
HI Guys,

How can you use Entire Mailbox and exclude Contacts at the same time?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38422093
I think you can indivisually use the Default folders

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 38422364
yes so what about if a user creates a folder outside of the inbox for mail? it then won't get this?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38425879
yes so what about if a user creates a folder outside of the inbox for mail? it then won't get this? - Yes it wont get to it.

You can do something like this creating a "Content Settings" for only type "Email" or so this will exclude any calendar or Contacts type.

Restricting Messaging Records Management to a particular message type
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/11/restricting-messaging-records-management-to-a-particular-message-type.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 38567953
Resolved
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38568361
Hope you dont mind closing with points awarded :)

- Rancy
0