[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall - Model: TZ 170 Standard - password change

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
This will probably be a nice easy one! But we have taken on a client who has a Sonicwall -   Model: TZ 170 Standard in place - they have a remote office where users have to click a web link similar to this to get into their TS server .

https://remote.companyname.co.uk/cgi-bin/welcome/companyname

They get prompted with a Sonicwall Virtual Office login - username - password and Domain (which is the local domain of the SBS 2003 server) - at the moment once they put in their username and password it automatically logs them into the TS server with no other passwords needed.

My question is this. How do we change this users password for the login? They have had a member of staff leave and want to change the password for security reasons.

Is it just a case of changing this users password on the domain server ? If so how does the Sonicwall know this has been changed? If not how do we do this?

I am new to Sonicwall equipment so just need this bit of advice

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 38421903
Log into the sonicwall controlling the ssl-vpn. Click on users > local users.  Locate the user click the configure button to the left.  From here you can change the users password.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 795 total points
ID: 38421909
You have to log to your Sonicwall and navigate to Users>LocalUsers. Select your users and edit. You go to the bookmark section and you can edit the "TSE bookmark". At the end of this page, you will find "use cutom credentials"; you can change with your new Login/Password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 38421913
@jacobstewart > I think he don't want to cahnge the user password but the "auto login" on his TSE Bookmark. So, follow my previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38422126
thanks guys - Firstly I noticed that we have aSonicwall  Model: SSL-VPN 200  which looks to have the users listed rather than the firewall.

Once logged into this if I click edit on this user it doesnt have anything in the policies - Bookmarks or Login Policies configured and it all seems to point to the group policy as screenshot below. (The username - in group and in domain text boxes all have data in them but I have greyed them out on purpose in my image editor)

Please advise?

thanks
Sonicwall-SSL-Vpn-Screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 38422150
Maybe your Bookmarks are configured on your Group settings on your VPN-SSL200...
0