[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011: External OWA doesn't work, Internal OWA is fine, External OWA works with ipaddress/owa

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I have a SBS 2011 server that was working fine a couple weeks ago but now external OWA or Remote access does not work when I go to https://remote.contoso.com - a week or two ago I was trying to fix an autodiscovery issue and was changing SRV records and what not but I believe I reversed all my changes. It was working fine before then.

I can go to https://remote.contoso.com inside the domain and everything is fine - it will work on the server and on local workstations which are on the domain

I can go to the wan IP address from outside the network directly via https://0.0.0.0/owa and it pulls up OWA just fine

But, when I try to externally access https://remote.contoso.com it immediately goes to "Internet explorer cannot display the webpage"

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dannymyung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 38421987
Sounds like there is an issue with your external DNS A Record. Likely nothing internal to SBS or your firewall.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 664 total points
ID: 38422010
Make sure in public dns server for the fqdn remote.contoso.com entry point to your exchange server.

Run the command nslookup then type your domain name "remote.contoso.com " and check your server public ip address resolve or not.

If it's not resolve the public ip address then problem with your external dns A record entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 38422067
I just checked the A record and it's still looks to bet set up correctly pointing to the wan IP of the server.

I contacted the client and they said they changed website host last week.

When I run nslookup the wrong IP address comes up under the non-authoritative answer...should I call the new host or is this something I can fix in the DNS manager of the company who registers their domain where I can change the records?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 38422105
That depends on who actually manages the DNS for the domain in question. The registrar maintains "glue" records that specify the name servers for the domain. If the glue records point to another DNS provider, such as the web host, then change paging Adns Records via the registrar's DNS manager will be ineffective and ignored.

The place to start is to see where the glue records point. You shoild be able to do that via the domain registration interface of your registrar. Once you know which name servers have the wrong record, you'll know who to contact or who's self-management interface you need to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 38423635
The nameservers were changed. Thank you!
0