Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Red X for graphics in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Red X for graphics in Outlook 2003
When user replies to the emails, user can see the graphics.
I have deselected the check box "Not download graphics" in Securitty Tab in Outlook 2003.
Deleted temp folder files for user.
Changed format from HTML, to Rich Text, Plain Tex.
But, still user can not see the graphics.
I also removed and reinstalled Office 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 38421980
Is it happening for single user?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moosehead_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38422028
Have you tried performing a detect and repair?

This looks similar to an issue posted in 2007 (experts exchange):
Experts Exchange - Embedded Images Issue Resolved
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 38422196
It is happening to a single user.
I removed Office 2003 and reinstalled it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 38422492
Ok, have you tried what "Moosehead_" suggested?
0