?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 with exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I have a new project with two servers 2008 R2. One is the AD with dns and dhcp role.
The other one should host the exchange 2010.
The question is what roles sholud the second server add t install the exchange 2010.
 No other servers would exists on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:VassosNextech
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 38422052
No roles other than those required for Exchange.
Do not make that server a DC, just leave it as a member server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 38422097
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38422109
The question is what roles sholud the second server add t install the exchange 2010 - It should have the 3 default roles (HUB, CAS and Mailbox).

Amount of RAM your providing ... Users\Mailboxes ...... ActiveSync ??

Let me know if you have any other queries ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38422123
VassosNextech: Few suggestiongs i can give :) ... by the way what version of Exchange are you planning or have bought "Standard or Enterprise" ?

Try to have the Disk allocation in such a way that you can have DB and Logs on different Drives or LUN's.

Backup Solution if not any you can use Windows 2008 R2 native for the time being ?

Amount of RAM as we will be having all roles on the same server and also these users will be using a lot of Active Sync :)

What plans or ideas do you have in mind ??

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38423382
Try to install an  additional dc to save your time and effort if something happens to primary dc. configure the primary and secondary DCs in the nic dns settings
0