?
Solved

VB versus C#

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
We are a VB shop.

Using Visual Studio 2010 and Telerik RadControls for Ajax and WinForms.

Is there any REAL valid reason with these tools to look at switching to C#?

Or is it just a personal preference and poeple are VB or C#...like Mac vs PC

And yes...I know this will be a heavy personal opinion question
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1400 total points
ID: 38422117
The only valid reason I can think of is the availability of training material and examples. There are far too many blogs and forums threads using C# than VB.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38422175
there were discrepancies between VB and C# in the early days. now both languages are almost on par.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 38422188
I don't think there's a fight VB vs C#... in fact, if you're an expert in VB.net, you're a good C# programmer, and viceversa. Both languages are very similar. In my case, I come from VB3-6 programming a long time ago and hence I chose VB.net, but if you look to my profile, I have several C# ranks as well, and I'm able to write C# programs, even in my daily work I use only VB.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 600 total points
ID: 38422207
I wouldn't say the languages are on a par - they are still vastly different languages - what has happened is the .Net environment has leveled the playing field - and with the incorporation of object orientation into the VB space the gap has closed.

This is a question about the tool - which is the best - when what is important is not so much the tool as the craftsman who uses it. A scalple is a simple tool and in the hands of a surgeon can perform miracles, in the hands of a monkey great damage.

Having said that as a programmer with a C/C++ background there are some things in VB's past (and present) that I just can't come to terms with. I won't raise these here because much of it is no longer relevant.

Here is my take on the matter. C# / Javascript / Java / PHP / C / C++ (and some others) all follow very similar language grammars - I am not saying they are the same but they all have their roots in C. For this reason C# is my preference is that it allows a much easier transition between these different environments than would be the case in moving from VB to those environments.

There are some aspects of the C syntax I much perfer but that might be because I cut my programming teeth on C and not VB.

I would also agree with CodeCruiser is that support base out there is much higher.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38422216
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38422789
in fact, if you're an expert in VB.net, you're a good C# programmer, and viceversa.
I would phrase that as, "if you're an expert in VB.net, then you're competent of the Framework." There are syntactic differences between the two languages that one would have to overcome before I (myself) would call someone a good C# programmer. I consider myself a good C# programmer and an adequate VB.NET programmer simply because the only VB I do these days is for answering questions here. There are subtleties to VB that I forget on a daily basis simply because I do not use the language in my everyday work.
0