?
Solved

Event ID 4321 (NETBT)

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
7,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
Hi,

I am getting a 4321 (NETBT) event on a server:

The name "WORKGROUP      :1d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address 192.168.187.157. The machine with the IP address 192.168.187.161 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.

I have been googling it but not able to find anything very useful.  

Please advise if you have some idea/suggestion.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38422214
Did you try to rename the computer name?

Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736044%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Looks like a duplicate name or IP address issue. I would also check your network.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422272
This is most defintely a duplicate name.  This forum was the solution for me a while back:

http://forums.techguy.org/networking/710415-solved-duplicate-name-network.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38446036
thanks.
0