[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need weekday name in ACCESS 2003 with VBA

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
It seems taht the WeekdayName function does not work in ACCESS 2003 vba.  what I need is the WeekdayName and then the date but the below does not work.

dteDate = WeekdayName(Weekday(Date - i)) & " " & Format(Date - i, "mmmm dd, yyyy")

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422173
dteDate = Format(Weekday(Date - i),"dddd") & " " & Format(Date - i, "mmmm dd, yyyy")

if you want abbreviated


dteDate = Format(Weekday(Date - i),"ddd") & " " & Format(Date - i, "mmmm dd, yyyy")
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422576
What you need is not dteDate but strDate (as String) and then:

strDate = Format(Date - i, "dddd mmmm dd, yyyy")

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38423419
I actually wound up using both - the date for a calculation and the string for formatting.
0