[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS  and Cursors

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Can you have cursors in your query when creating a report in SSRS, or do you need to created a stored procedure and execute?
0
Comment
Question by:steven
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38422784
you can give it a try. Best way is hit and trial. Write a simple cursor and try.
But I will still prefer stored procedure because the plan is cached. And why not create stored procedure with cursor?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 38424429
I know you can write more than just a select in the query part of your dataset.  So a cursor might work as well, as long as your code ends with a SELECT statement to return your data.

However, are you sure you need a cursor?  If you explain what you want to do, perhaps we can help you write it differently.

If you do need a cursor, I would also recommend to put that in a stored proc.
0