Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connectivity Betwen 2 Sites

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
Hi All -
I am new to this company and have been given the task to see If I can improve Site to Site connectivity. One of our sites are located in the city which allows us amazing options for ISP's and speed. Our other site is located way out in the country and experiences latency, dropped connection and VOIP is always staticky sounding.

In my previous role we used WAN Accelerators which Im wondering can fix this problem?
I know your wondering:
- What is the Internet Service at both sites
- What appliances are you using
- Whats the speeds.
..I get that   - but being fairly new here, I wanted to get the question out to see if anyone knows without a shadow of a doubt ways to implement a more stable solution.
I will update this question as I get more information.

Thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:Agway
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FirstCap
ID: 38422478
There are many ways to achieve what you're looking for, but the best way to start searching for that solution would be to provide answers to the questions you've already mentioned that we'll be wondering:

1. What type of ISP connection do the site locations have? (T1, etc.) Provide bandwidth speed if possible.
2. What network devices are you using? Cisco routers, ASAs, etc.
3. How many client machines/servers exist at the site locations?
4. Is this a Microsoft shop with Windows servers and domain controllers?

Given this information, experts will be able to assist you much more. :-) There are simply many, many factors that can affect network speed and latency so these are things to be considered.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1500 total points
ID: 38423843
That the other site has good services available is pretty much not so important (if that's true).

Any site to site communications will be limited by the slowest speed (e.g. an ADSL uplink).
That's because while one site is uploading, the other site is downloading for the *same* communication going on.

Don't expect to get reasonable file sharing at speeds that are much less than you get on a wired subnet.  This means *at least* 10Mbps would be the slowest speed under consideration.  Consider this:
Folks are used to 100Mbps on the LAN and 1,000Mbps is getting pretty typical (i.e. gigabit ethernet).  But, most networks worked pretty much OK at 10Mbps and yours may.
Anything below that number like 1.5Mbps is going to seem *very* slow and folks will complain.  It's one thing to browse web pages and it's another thing altogether to access files within the company.
0