[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar only with OWA Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to create just a calendar and then give access to it from outside the organisation via OWA.

can anyone help please?

Thanks

ABMCS
0
Comment
Question by:abmcsltd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38422455
Firstly you can have 2 types of calendars one part of Shared Mailbox and second in PF.

To give access to External user you need to create AD account and Mailbox and then give that account access to the Mailbox Calendar or PF Calendar and let them enjoi.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38422463
Please refer below link this might help you.

(http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/299)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 38422529
I would prefer not to have a PF calendar, but then I don't want the company accessing it to have a mailbox either.  just log straight into owa and have a calendar

cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38424546
You could also use Sharepoint, built into SBS, to create, share, and grant remote access.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38425091
Sorry with Exchange if your not planning to give them an Account it isnt possible.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 38428927
thanks for your replys I will have to create an account, I was hopipng there would be alink using OWA straight to the calendar.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38428996
Sorry there isnt such Option :(
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38429050
An alternative with Outlook 2007 and newer, if these additional users don't have to edit the calendar, is to "Publish the Outlook Calendar":
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/introduction-to-publishing-internet-calendars-HA010174355.aspx

or you can sync it with a Google Calendar for outside viewers:
http://support.google.com/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=98563
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 38941303
Perfect solution to customer problem
0