Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I export entire contents of Outlook Express to Windows 7 Live???

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
From Outlook Express I managed to create a folder containing (I hope) all contents. The files are all .dbx. Where do I go from here? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbrns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38422547
Just did something similar for a client and I referenced this:  http://www.wintuts.com/Migrate-from-Outlook-Express-to-Windows-Mail
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38423836
xBouchardx: Windows Mail is not the same as Windows Live Mail (windows 7 does not have windows mail!)

Answers.microsfoft com has this solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbrns
ID: 38426238
now i'm really confused. if windows live mail is different than windows mail, which one do i use? why are there 2 e-mail clients in windows 7? please explain...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbrns
ID: 38426267
never having used windows vista i never tried windows mail. today is first i've heard of it. i'm going directly from windows xp to windows LIVE mail. i have never used, nor do i want to use, windows mail. so...to reiterate...how do i transfer all pertinent data (addresses, sent/received mail, etc.) from outlook express to windows LIVE????
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38427363
johnbrns: the link I provided gives you the complete instructions:
Transferring data from Outlook Express to Windows Live Mail:
For messages:
Copy the *ENTIRE* OE message store folder to a flash drive. (Folders.dbx must be included). Place this on the Desktop or other location on the machine using WLMail. Open WLMail and: File | Import | Messages | Microsoft Outlook Express 6 and point to where you saved it.
OE Message Store Location:
In OE: Tools | Options | Maintenance | Store Folder will reveal the location of your Outlook Express files. Write the location down and navigate to it in Windows Explorer or, copy and paste it into Start | Run.
In WinXP, Win2K & Win2K3, the OE user files (DBX and WAB) are by default marked as hidden. To view these files in Windows Explorer, you must enable Show Hidden Files and Folders under Start | Control Panel | Folder Options Icon | View, or in Windows Explorer | Tools | Folder Options | View.
For Addresses:
Open the Address Book in OE and File | Export | Address Book (wab) and save it to the Desktop. Copy to a flash drive. Place this on the Desktop or other location on the machine using WLMail.
Open the Contacts list in WLMail, (Go | Contacts on the Menu Bar), and File | Import | Windows Address Book (wab) and point to where you saved it.
Note: If you use a CD or DVD instead of a flash drive, after placing on the new machine you must remove the Read Only attribute in Properties before you import.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/how-do-i-transfer-my-contacts-and-emails-from/de96a888-dd83-4208-ac6d-7827b70cd347
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnbrns
ID: 38435353
diligent and generous with his time
0