?
Solved

SQL 2005 SA user

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I am not a DBA but I have been tasked (via an audit) to change our Server Authentication to Windows Authentication mode. (effectively disabling the SA user). We have a half dozen critical databases on our SQL Server and I am trying to find out the effect this would have on those Databases.

Is there a script or something that I can run that shows where/what the SA account is doing in the background? I have gone into SQL Server Profiler and set the 'Login' - LoginName to [Like sa] and the Trace does not show anything.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:minimeister
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 2000 total points
ID: 38422544
In the SQL Profiler filter ensure to set it Like %sa%   - that is include wildcards - then maybe to a manual login using sa to ensure that the Profiler filter is working
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dave_tiller
ID: 38428765
Profiler is a good option, or you could use sp_who2 to show all processes and what account is using them.  This will also show sleeping processes that rely on that user.
0