[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convertion problem

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
In my table there is a field call Bill_account, as smallmoney. When I use datareader
like  mydatareader.item("Bill_account") and put it in a textbox. The result is "0.0000". It is stored as  0.00 in SQL. How can I convert it to 0.00? That is how I want it to be displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422837
can you do something like this

mydatareader.item("Bill_account").ToString("C2");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 38426568
You can convert it to a string with Format or ToString using a format string of "0.00"

/gustav
0