Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If two points are not distinct, are they the same point?

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
This is high school geometry question.

In some conditional statments, I see this hypothesis, "If two points are not distinct".
Does this mean if two points are not distinct, then they must be exactly the same point?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422682
Yes if two points are not distinct then they are the same point.

It's one of those logic problems that's supposed to make you think outside the box.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38422710
distinct means different

so they are not different
0