[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I add new columns to an existing InfoPath/SharePoint form relationship?

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
I have a SharePoint Library that has an InfoPath form associated with it. I need to add a new column to the form and the library. Any suggestions on how to get the two to sync up?
0
Comment
Question by:Rahsaan-Pringle
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 38422692
Couple ways I i think best practice is.

open form in design mode
Add field to data schema in form
Add field to form
Go to data connections
Modify the SharePoint submit
Add the new field to promoted properties and complete the wizard.

This will add it to the SharePoint view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahsaan-Pringle
ID: 38422924
When I go to [Data Connections] and [Modify] the submit connection in InfoPath Designer, I don't have any option to refresh the fields that go to SharePoint available. Could you send a screenshot so I know we are looking at the same thing?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38423552
Once you modify your InfoPath form in design mode, you need to re-pulish the from to the library in order to update it with new columns you created.

How to update infopath form field after saved to form library
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-IN/sharepoint2010customization/thread/bb119707-f348-477b-a67a-cd3072c49001

Add, remove, or modify form library columns on a SharePoint site
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/infopath-help/add-remove-or-modify-form-library-columns-on-a-sharepoint-site-HP001096848.aspx
0