[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web Service Deploy

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Haven't been well trained in Web Services deployment at all

I've added a function to my svc file

It publishes fine

Can I just:
Go to Web Service server
Make backup of web service folder
Stop Web Service through IIS
Copy in new files
restart Web Service
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38422771
You shouldn't have to stop the web service in IIS, but yes, your steps should work.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 600 total points
ID: 38422987
>Copy in new files

That would include rebuilding the project and copying the new DLL to bin folder.

You will also need to update service references in applications that use this service if you add/remove functions from service.

And its a WCF service!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38423001
I can always count on you two guys.

Thanks
0