[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory: Problem of Time difference

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi,

1)      This is related to the enterprise network in the Active Directory Environment.
2)      This is related to the creation of Home Directory of a user
3)      The Share for this home directory is called “Home”; the file server is “Bobafilesrv”
4)      I go to the Profile tab, and execute: Connect to X  \\Bobafilesrv\Home\%username%
5)      There is an error message: “ The home folder could not be created because: There is a time and/or data difference between the client and server”
6)      My Questions: i) Why does suddenly it happen like that? (I just created the Home Directory for the first user a minute ago is OK; but when I tried to create for the 2nd user, it gave me the error message;  I saw the time at the Domain Controller at 8:00 am; and at the Bobafilesrv at 10:00 am), ii) How to correct it?
7)      Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1600 total points
ID: 38422776
Just to make sure Time service is well configuered and check the time source of the server run w32tm /monitor  command on culprit machine ...If you find issues in Time Service in domain go through below step and reconfiguere time service
If your DC holds the PDC role if yes run below command from CMD (Run as administrator)

net stop w32time 
w32tm /unregister 
w32tm /register 
net start w32time 
net time /setsntp: 
Net stop w32time & net start w32time 
W32tm /config /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update 
W32tm /resync /rediscover 
net stop w32time & net start w32time  

Open in new window


Run in non PDC DOmain COntrollers


net stop w32time 
w32tm /unregister 
w32tm /register 
net start w32time 
net time /setsntp: 
Net stop w32time & net start w32time 
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update 
W32tm /resync /rediscover 
net stop w32time & net start w32time  

Open in new window





Just Copy paste the commands in CMD

After Doing above run
dcdiag /test:advertising 

Open in new window


Also have look at below link for more info on time service
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/09/18/configuring-the-windows-time-service-for-windows-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 38422815
And don't forget to make sure that the time zone settings are the same for both machines.
0