?
Solved

How to delete a file using a button in GridView

Posted on 2012-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I populated a <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" with a ist of files.
I want to add a "delete" button to the gridview, which when clicked would delete that file.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCombe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38422745
add a column, set the column type to button

example:  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3062733/gridview-changing-text-in-a-button-column
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 500 total points
ID: 38422749
when someone click it add code to delete file
where filename path =  column("filename")
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 38422878
I have the button....just trying to figure out how to pass the specific filename....

<asp:Button OnClick="MyBtnHandler" Text="Delete" CommandArgument="<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, 'DataItem.Name') %>" CommandName="Delete" name="btnDelete" ID="btnDelete" runat="server" Width="100" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 38422883
Here's the gridview code....

<asp:TemplateField headertext="" HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="Left">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:Button OnClick="MyBtnHandler" Text="Delete" CommandArgument="<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, 'DataItem.Name') %>" CommandName="Delete" name="btnDelete" ID="btnDelete" runat="server" Width="100" />                  
        </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rajar Ahmed
Rajar Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 38424030
try this,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_27872238.html#a38418784

  Protected Sub btnText_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
        Dim lnkbtn As Button = TryCast(sender, Button)
        'getting particular row linkbutton
        Dim gvrow As GridViewRow = TryCast(lnkbtn.NamingContainer, GridViewRow)
        'getting userid of particular row
        Dim userid As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(gvData.DataKeys(gvrow.RowIndex).Value.ToString())
        Dim filename As String = gvrow.Cells(1).Text//This should be your filename 
Dim completePath As String = Server.MapPath("~/PDF/Document/" & filename & ".pdf")//This should be your folder location where the file exists
If System.IO.File.Exists(completePath) Then
	System.IO.File.Delete(completePath)
End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 38424061
actually, it just takes this..

        Imports System.IO

        Dim myFilename as String = "test.jpg"
        Dim myFolder As String = "C:\xxxx\"
        File.Delete(myFolder & myFilename)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38426229
Gretchen I could help
0