?
Solved

permission to grant to a windows group  to edit sql agent jobs created by another user

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Hi,

Can someone please advise me how i can grant a windows group  to be able to edit
 sql agent jobs created by a certain user without providing it syadmin permissions.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sonali P
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38423437
I don't think there is any way to do that, not *edit* other users' jobs.  Only sysadmin can *edit* jobs owner by other users.

The SQLAgentReaderRole (in msdb) can be used to let them *see* other users' jobs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38423445
In theory you could set up a stored procedure that called the sp_change_job, and use EXECUTE AS to make it run under a sysadmin user, then just GRANT them execute on just that stored proc, but I've never had any luck getting all that to actually work (or work well).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dave_tiller
ID: 38423452
This can be achieved using the SQLAgentOperatorRole in MSDB.  Refer to the following articles:

Explanations of SQLAgent*Roles
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188283.aspx

Configure a user to create and manage SQL Server Agent Jobs
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187901.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38423461
>> This can be achieved using the SQLAgentOperatorRole in MSDB. <<

Don't think so.  Not to *edit* another users' job(s).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dave_tiller
ID: 38423465
Scott is correct.
0