[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Parameter

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
How do I enter a parameter, Fiscal Year, within the SQL?  See attached document.
How-do-I-enter-a-parameter.doc
0
Comment
Question by:garyjgs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:garyjgs
ID: 38423149
Need to know the best method of creating a parameter at the command with a SQL.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38423993
Can't see the end of the SQL.

SELECT  
    List of Fields
FROM
    Tablelist appropriately joined
WHERE
     YourField = SELECT PARAMETER FROM THE LIST ON THE RIGHT

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424274
Basically, what mlmcc said.  You can position the cursor where you want the parameter and then double-click (I think) on the parameter and it should be inserted at that point.  If you do that, you will see the format that CR uses, but, FWIW, it's just {?parameter name}.

 If the parameter is a year, then it probably won't include string values, but if it could be a string, you should put the parameter in quotes (whatever you your db uses for string literals).  CR just replaces the parameter with its value, so if you had something like table.column = {?parameter} and entered "abc" (without the quotes) for the parameter value, you'd end up with table.column = abc, which would probably give you an error.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyjgs
ID: 38425606
Worked.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38426763
FWIW, mlmcc probably deserves some points here.  He posted first and he did give you the basics.  I just included a lot more details (because that's what I do :-).

 If you like, you can ask to have the question re-opened and split the points between us.

 Oh, and you're welcome.  :-)

 James
0