[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Drive, Location not available

Posted on 2012-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Hello Experts,

I have a windows 2008 r2 server and windows 7 laptop.  I am using active directory and group policies.  For a specific computer I login and the home drive (network shared and redirected) gives a message of "location not available".

I am using DFS.

While in explorer I can use the relative path \\domain.ad\home\username path and I can get access for that user to their home folder.

I have tried to remap the with a different drive letter and the same bad results.

It does work ok on other workstations.

I have run virus scans, performed a check disk, un and rejoined the domain.

help.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38423242
Is it possible that computer is somehow excluded from the group policy in question?

What happens if you map the drives to a letter other than the one you're using in group policy, make the mapping permanent, then log off and log back in again?  Do the non-group policy mappings stick?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 100 total points
ID: 38423244
The reason can be that on the logon the computer is to slow to get network for the share there is the possibility to set a regkey by local machine or by gpo to wait for network that helped me in the same situation. if you still have problems try instead of the ad homedrive parameter a simple startup script with the good known netuse command if its working then the computer is really to slow at the boot up for the network maybe old drivers for the networkcard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38423287
paulmacd, I did try a different drive letter and did not realize I left it in place.  When I tried to access no luck.

I have setup gp for default gp only, no workstation gp.  I also verified to make sure.

Wilder_Admin, I added the net use command in the login script and this did not change aything.

I also just changed network connections to remove IP6.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38423359
Okay, so it fails whether or not the configuration comes from group policy.  That implies a problem on the machine itself.

As [Wilder_Admin] notes, this could very well be a timing issue.  The OS could be trying to map the drives before the network stack is fully operational.  I'm not sure what you could do about that short of setting up a script to run after you log on.   You could try new network card drivers, a new network card, or moving the machine to a new port in your switch....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38425178
Ok, so I did the following to progress.

I removed the laptop from the domain on the laptop itself.  I then removed the computer name from active directory.

I rejoined the domain.

No I cannot get to the share of \\dfs-name\share\username.  I can however get to \\server\share\username.    I then changed AD to reflect server name versus DFS name.   It appears now I have a problem with DFS or some cache with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38433290
Ok, it appears to be a DFS problem.  I changed the "mapping" from the FQDN to just the domain name.   For example the share with DFS was \\domain.ad\sharename and now it is \\domain\sharename.  It all works now.   Not sure what I "tripped" to make the FQDN not work... any ideas or comments?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38433397
Might just be a timing issue.  By the time it got around to resolving the .ad namespace, the mapping operation may have timed out.

If this is still an issue for you, you could go through the problem machine and try to disable any programs that run at startup to see if that resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38505468
I have left the DFS to only contain the base name of the domain.  For example, domainname versus domainname.ad.  It appears to be working fine so I will leave it at alone.
0