?
Solved

How to copy all stored procedure from one server to another.

Posted on 2012-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
What is the script to copy all sp frm 1 server to other?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dave_tiller
ID: 38423396
In Management Studio, you can copy stored procedures between databases. However, as far as instance to instance, I don't think it is possible.  You would have to right click the stored procedure, script stored procedure as, create to, and either file or new query window.  Then copy that to the new instance and add the stored procedure.

Stored Procedures are more of a database specific thing.  Are you talking about a DMV?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 1120 total points
ID: 38423433
You could right-click on the database -> tasks -> Generate scripts.  Go through the wizard this starts and select Stored Procedures as your Object Type.  This will script out every proc at once which you can then run on the other database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38425719
that worked!
0