[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel cannot complete this task with available resources. -- But its a small file....

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
Excel cannot complete this task with available resources. -- But its a small file just 17K records, and just trying to sort it.  This laptop has 4GB of ram.  No way it does not have enough available RAM.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38423410
Hi, Xetroximyn.

Any chance you could post it here?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffBeall earned 2000 total points
ID: 38423524
maybe it's a corrupted file - have you tried copying the problem file, and creating a new excel document, but use paste special and just pasting values and no operations?

excelpaste
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38423537
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 38471948
saving it as tab delim and then reimporting worked.
0