Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Import Office 2007 (xlsx) Spreadsheet into an Access 2003 MDB

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I have client currently using Access 2003 with no plans to upgrade to a newer version of Access.

One of their customers is going to be sending spreadsheets to be imported into the Access 2003 MDB.  The customer spreadsheets are generated in a newer version of Excel and come in with an xlsx extension.   My client has no say in the format of the sent spreadsheet.

Is their any way to import one of the xlsx spreadsheets directly into Access 2003 without opening it an saving as an xls file?

These users are not particularly technical and the best workflow would if the system could import the file in the format it is sent.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 38423290
you can run this by task manager every 5 min on a folder then its converting it:
http://download.cnet.com/Batch-XLSX-to-XLS-Converter/3000-2077_4-10910569.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 1000 total points
ID: 38423337
The best long-term option is for your client to dictate to customers that they can import .csv files -- and provide an acceptable format for the .csv.  The reason for this is that software versions will always be changing.  Today a customer wants to use Excel 2010, tomorrow a customer will be using Excel 2012...and of course there are the few companies who have decided to get off M$'s merry-go-round.

.CSV will work for all of these customers, and will be compantible no matter what application the source file comes from.

I know you assert your client has "no say" to the format, but in my experience this assertion is largely incorrect.  Whenever I've delved into it for my clients, they have always discovered that they actually do have a strong say in the matter.


If in fact your client can not receive data as .csv from their customers, your client will need to take on the training burdon of "save as"...either to older Excel format or to .csv.  Or you might find from an workflow perspective you can create some VBA code in an Excel 2010 spreadshet to do the import/export with a single keystroke.  For that matter, you could even set up a direct ODBC connected Excel spreadsheet to be used for importing the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 38423345
CNET seemed to like it but there are some very bad reviews for users.  How much is the pay version?  I didn't see that information in your link?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38423523
They don't have to update Access, but if they have customers (read: people who PAY them) then they should make every effort to accommodate those customers - especially when we're talking about something as innocuous and relatively inexpensive as upgrading to Excel 2007/2010.

I would be very, very leery of a conversion program like this. As others have said, a CSV file would be preferred to anything else, and the customer would be easily able to generate that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 38435223
Good advice.  That's the way we ended up going.
0