[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP p2050 holds page

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hello,

I have an HP p2050dn networked printer.

When trying to print anything, say just a normal Windows Test Page, nothing will print.

I can see the item build in the spooler and then go to the machine. On the machine the "ready" light will blink, meaning it is processing a job. But it will do that for days.

If I then try and print a second document, again, anything....the first item will actually print.

Now the second item is 'trapped' in the printer, with the "ready" light blinking.

I've tried uninstalling the printer.
Changing print drivers
Unplugging the printer
0
Comment
Question by:pdesjardins1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 38423694
I'm not sure, but I suspect that there may be a firmware upgrade available which fixes this issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38424256
try a reset :
Turn the printer off and then on. When the printer begins its memory count, press and hold down the Checkmark button until all the main LED signal lights illuminate and stay illuminated. Then release the Checkmark button, and use the Up/Down arrow keys to find the Cold Reset option, then press the Checkmark button again to choose that option.

or try this method

Cold reset:
1. Turn the printer power off.
2. Press and hold GO.
3. Turn the printer power back on and continue to hold GO until the Attention light turns on.
4. Release GO.
5. The device lights will begin cycling from front to rear. The cold-reset process will run until completion and the device will go to the ready state.

NVRAM Reset:
1. Turn the printer power off.
2. Press and hold GO.
3. Turn the printer power back on and continue to hold GO until the Attention, Ready, and Go lights turn on.
4. Release GO.
5. The device lights will begin cycling from font to rear. The NVRAM initialization will run until completion and the device will go to the ready state.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38424486
Has it ever worked? Which driver are you using? The P2050 series supports PCL5, PCL6 and PostScript. Try one of the other drivers, from this link:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=4066177&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3662052&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38424698
I still think that firmware is the issue, as apparently confirmed by one of the responders in thread http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-LaserJet/laserjet-p2055dn-last-page-does-not-print/td-p/1118239

The reply in question states "I had Firmare 20091203, but when I went to 20100308 it worked".

Current firmware update for LJ P2050 series is "Version 20120615 (13 Jul 2012)".

There appear to be different versions for different variants (e.g 'n', or 'dn' models) of the printer - make sure you choose the right one.
0