?
Solved

MySQL to Excel

Posted on 2012-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
I want to create an Excel file from a MySQL Table with PHP.

Which is the best PHPExcel template to use?  Is there another example I can follow?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424037
I would just write the table out in ".csv" format.  The CSV file type is almost universally associated with Excel.  You can write the file into the server file system and give the client a link to the URL of the CSV file.  A click will open it in Excel, or at least prompt the client to download the file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrEne
ID: 38425928
If you really need Excel format (xls/xlsx), I recommend phpExcel. It can be downloaded from http://phpexcel.codeplex.com
This library is pretty good, but it can be slow a bit if you work with a big bunch of data.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 38426643
@MrEne In my post I wrote "Which is the best PHPExcel template to use? "

Which is the best template to start with that can create a simple file?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 38437657
I found a great, simple example that explained it really well.  Thanks for pushing me in the correct direction.
0