[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDP not working after changing username

Posted on 2012-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
windows 7 machine, we changed the computer name, username of the account, and password on the account.

RDP only works when you use the NEW computer\OLDUSERNAME and NEW password.

why do i have to use the old username? how can i fix this?

does it have something to do with the registry?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38423564
Are you sure, that username is correctly renamed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 38423572
we changed it from control panel, users, and change username.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
schima_cz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38423585
Try it with Computer managment MMC.
Right click to computer  - Manage - Local users and groups - Users
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38423601
Or try it with Start - run - netplwiz
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38423823
That is because to outside of the computer the samaccount name is still the old username.  All you did was change how the computer name is displayed.
0