?
Solved

Ipad doesnt start just reboots following an upgrade

Posted on 2012-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
Hi
My daughter tells me her Ipad installed an upgrade but now we cant get it to start. It gets as far as the apple on the screen and then restarts.  Have tried holding down the buttons for 20 seconds to reset it but still get same issue.

Any ideas?


Regards
G
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1200 total points
ID: 38423705
Hold down the Power and Home buttons for 10 seconds, and after 10 seconds release the Power button and keeping holding down the Home button.  You will eventually see the "Connect to iTunes" screen.  Connect it to your computer where iTunes is at that point and do a restore from a backup after it configures initially.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 38423747
Thanks for info

Can we do anything if we havnt got a backup?


G
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1200 total points
ID: 38423751
There is software (3rd party so I can't/won't recommend, but a quick Google search will turn up some stuff that I've PERSONALLY used) that will allow you to reclaim things on the iPad and in some cases let you do restores from internal backups but I wouldn't hold my breath.

Do you know if you backed up to iCloud or to the Computer?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 38424544
its my daughter I doubt if anything is backed up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 38424553
No have clarified with daughter there is no backup.  Are there any options in itunes to get into Ipad or any restore points like in windows where you can roll back to before whatever upgrade she's installed?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1200 total points
ID: 38429064
That would be an Apple question at that point, sorry my friend.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mtsdemo
mtsdemo earned 400 total points
ID: 38443316
1. First run iTunes on your computer.
2. Now plug the iPad into your computer with the USB cable.

3. Press and hold down the sleep/wake (power) button and the home button at the same time.
4. Hold them down for 10 seconds.
5. Release the sleep/wake button but continue to hold down the home button for 5 more seconds.
6. The iPad screen will stay black, and iTunes will prompt that it has detected an iPad in recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 400 total points
ID: 38453428
Once the Ipad is in recovery mode and is connected to Itunes hold down shift and click on restore it will open a browse window so you can browse to your desktop, but first you need to download ios 6 go to this link and download the ipsw and save it on you desktop, then follow the step above and select the correct ipsw iTunes will give you a error if it is incorrect, if you have the right ipsw then it will go through the restore and the device will be functional again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 38570038
Many thanks for all your suggestions
What I didn't realize and what was causing the main problem was the USB port on a laptop doesn't supply enough power to charge an IPad properly.
Therefore ipad didn't have enough charge and all your suggestions were failing.  Once I mains charged it overnight then plugged into laptop it all worked fine.
Had I realized that at the start I probably wouldn't have done a reset and lost all her stuff ah well chalk that one down to experience.
0