Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic paragraphs

Posted on 2012-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
Hi
I know I can use building blocks in word 2010 to set up standard paragraphs of text.

Is there a way of assigning short cut keys for example so that entering Ctrl+Alt+1 enters a standard paragraph Ctrl+Alt+2 would enter a different std paragraph.


Cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 38424720
You could create a macro for each one, e.g.
Sub InsertAutoTextEntry()
    NormalTemplate.BuildingBlockEntries("MyATEntry").Insert Selection.Range, True
End Sub

Open in new window

Sub InsertBBEntry()
    ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate.BuildingBlockEntries("MyBBEntry").Insert Selection.Range, True
End Sub

Open in new window

You could also record the macros.
Then set a Keyboard shortcut for each macro. Open the Customise Keyboard dialogue (Word Options, Customize, Keyboard Shortcuts). Select Macros in the categories list, browse for the macro, select the 'Press  new shortcut key' box and enter your key combination.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38424749
Have you looked at the autocorrect and autotext features in Word?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 668 total points
ID: 38428779
Autocorrect is a little used technique.   Text, when entered, can be replaced automatically.  So a standard naming like pstd01, pstd02, etc.  could be replaced as typed using standard text.

AutoCorrect entries are stored in the NORMAL.DOT file. NOTE: AutoCorrect entries that insert formatted text do not function in document sections protected for forms.

Plain text replacements are limited to 255 characters.   Formatted text replacements are not limited.

This is a definite outside the box answer, but no coding is involved and no marcos.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 664 total points
ID: 38429113
Once you've written and formatted your paragraph, select it (along with any leading/trailing paragraph marks) and then open the autotext dialog.  Your selection will be in the replace with textbox.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38429258
AutoText entries are stored in a template file, AutoCorrect entries will be stored in NORMAL.DOT.
I would consider how many others need the standard paragraphs and/or if I need to move the technique to other computers.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38429276
correction: I meant autocorrect dialog, not autotext
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 38570023
My apologies for losing track of this as all suggestions were valid I have split the points
0