[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 SP1 failure, no error codes, won't roll back to previouos

Posted on 2012-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
Downloaded the SP1 today, halfway through reboot at 35% install failed, and it won't finish the rollback to the previous version.  No error codes.  Thinking about doing a repair install, but I don't know whether to use a SP1 disk or Windows 7 disk.  This is a Toshiba laptop and I have no recovery disks.  My only recovery option is a complete erase/reinstall from the recovery partition.   I was planning to download either Win 7 or SP1 from Digital River to accomplish the repair install.
0
Comment
Question by:jimblunt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jimblunt
ID: 38423872
I can't run anything such as the readiness tool.  I can't get into Windows either normal or safe modes.  This update was using the Windows update.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 38423875
I would use the non-SP1 Windows DVD to do the repair install (because your system did not complete SP1). But given the information you provided, you need to do a Repair Install, or put the disk in a carrier, recover your data, re-install the disk and re-install Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimblunt
ID: 38423882
Uh oh.  When I tried to start the repair install, the laptop booted to a black screen with a movable pointer and didn't go any further.  This is the screen I always get no matter what mode I try to boot into.  I also tried to retrieve the data from the hard drive using a usb adapter but it won't read the drive.  I'm thinking failed hard drive.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 38423895
If the drive cannot be recognized/read in a USB adapter (carrier) then I would agree that it is likely a failed drive. That would also account for the initial problem (failed update).

Try booting the computer with a bootable CD (Knoppix will do) to ensure it is not a problem with the computer. Leave the drive out and try to start with a bootable CD. If it starts and runs, then the drive is a likely culprit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimblunt
ID: 38423897
Or perhaps a very bad virus.  This computer was brought to me with the symptom being continuous rebooting into safe mode.  I changed with msconfig and that seemed that.  However, I always update everything on any computer I work on and decided to do the SP1 update.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38423904
A bad virus or some rootkit malware can cause problems like this.

If the computer will boot with a bootable CD, then the disk could have failed, or you could have a very bad virus.

If the computer has a hardware problem, it could have corrupted the hard drive because of such a hardware problem.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38423976
When you kill the malware and get to the point where you want to continue the update process, run the System Update Readiness Tool.

If that tool doesn't fix everything, please post its log file[s]
%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log
%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.persist.log

( %SYSTEMROOT%\ usually expands to C:\Windows\, for what it's worth.)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38424214
if the drive is a hitachi, test it with drive fitness test - to show it's status
download UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it - find DFT in HDD section:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimblunt
ID: 38424899
Ran Tuff Test Pro bootable and it indicated a disk controller failure.  I used GetDataBack for NTFS to recover client data and moved it to an external drive.  Since client did not make recovery CDs and would have to replace both the HDD and the O/S, he has decided to replace the computer.  The answer I was looking for was to try to restore back to Windows 7 instead of Windows 7 SP1, and using a bootable disk to run HDD diagnostics.
Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38424917
Thank you and I was happy to help you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38424973
glad to assist
0