?
Solved

invoice on the go

Posted on 2012-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
Hi I ' m the owner of a small business and I need to find the proper (quick and easy) way to manage and create invoices
Ideally to be able to synch them with my quickbook software on my
I have a droid Aesus tablet

Any suggestions would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 38424090
Quickbooks is a great program. I have used it before when I had a business.  You can obtain free invoice forms/templates directly from their site, and they even have a tutorial on how to customize it. (see below)

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/Core/QB2K12/ContentPackage/Core/Customize_Forms/ov_customize_invoice.html
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38424569
I run my own business and use QuickBooks. I use QuickBooks (and its invoice templates) to create invoices. I am in consulting, not retail, and I do not need to create invoices on the fly. Customers might think I was too anxious.  

You can go here:   http://marketplace.intuit.com/search.aspx?search=invoices  and look through the various 3rd party invoice routines. With some 3rd party packages, you can import invoice data into QuickBooks. So then you could create data on your tablet and use a package to import the data.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38424583
Thinkpad user , I agree with  you
But I work from different locations
So at the end of each day I need to create invoice from my tablet to keep track of everything.
Ideally an app that I could synch with my quicbook account from my main computer in my office.

I saw the quicbook app but their warnings to accept before download are worrying my
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38424593
I would consider several options:

1. http://marketplace.intuit.com/AppID-2346-Overview.aspx  for a mobile invoice. That might work and the vendor support people might be able to assist you.

2. Use QuickBooks on the Web. So then QuickBooks is available anywhere to you and (by extension) on a tablet.

3. I work in different locations as well. A tablet only would not suffice for me, so I use a computer. I have QuickBooks running on this computer and can do anything I need whenever I need.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38424789
Thinkpad

I contacted them , but their software is not compatible with my devices
(aesus tablet, droid X )

Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38424805
I don't see any Android software that will do what you wish. So I suggest you enter data with QuickOffice or like that works on your machine (I use QuickOffice) and then export the data (FileApp Pro or like) to your computer. Once you have Excel-like data (or CSV) it can be imported into Invoices.  So some form of cobble up a workaround is probably your best solution at this point. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38425645
Take a look here. This is for Android and may help you.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.intuit.quickbooks&hl=en

Please let us know. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38425668
Yes I saw this one
but if you look at the "permissions" (under permissions tab) it sounds pretty scary to me and totaly open to malixious apps isn't it?
Below is the text:
 Permissions

THIS APPLICATION HAS ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING:

YOUR LOCATION FINE (GPS) LOCATION Access fine location sources such as the Global Positioning System on the tablet, where available. Malicious apps may use this to determine where you are, and may consume additional battery power. Access fine location sources such as the Global Positioning System on the phone, where available. Malicious apps may use this to determine where you are, and may consume additional battery power.

NETWORK COMMUNICATION FULL INTERNET ACCESS Allows the app to create network sockets.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION READ CONTACT DATA Allows the app to read all of the contact (address) data stored on your tablet. Malicious apps may use this to send your data to other people. Allows the app to read all of the contact (address) data stored on your phone. Malicious apps may use this to send your data to other people. WRITE CONTACT DATA Allows the app to modify the contact (address) data stored on your tablet. Malicious apps may use this to erase or modify your contact data. Allows the app to modify the contact (address) data stored on your phone. Malicious apps may use this to erase or modify your contact data. READ SENSITIVE LOG DATA Allows the app to read from the system's various log files. This allows it to discover general information about what you are doing with the tablet, potentially including personal or private information. Allows the app to read from the system's various log files. This allows it to discover general information about what you are doing with the phone, potentially including personal or private information.

PHONE CALLS READ PHONE STATE AND IDENTITY Allows the app to access the phone features of the device. An app with this permission can determine the phone number and serial number of this phone, whether a call is active, the number that call is connected
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38425711
I don't use this particular software so you would have to contact them. I learned years ago to invoice monthly and so I just use QuickBooks.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38438278
OK thanks ., before I close this I want to make sure there isn't somebody with other options .
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38438989
This may be worth a look:
http://www.gocanvas.com/mobile-forms-apps/455-QuickBooks-Invoice

However, the permissions may be just as "scary" as the Intuit ones. This is the case with many smartphone apps. Some are lighter on permissions than others, but many have access to your location (GPS), network comm, contact info, phone features, etc. It's the nature of smartphone apps. Regards, Joe
0