?
Solved

Hidden cell phone

Posted on 2012-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-28
My husband is hiding a phone in the house, I've looked everywhere. Can U help me find it
? It's just a cheapy little thing, i think.
0
Comment
Question by:jkmcbeth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 38424087
Not really a technical question, but there are products called "Cell Phone Detectors" out there that work well if the phone is turned on.  They run about 200 (USD) and up.  Just do an internet search and you will get more than enough info.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424425
If its turned on then call its number to locate it from its ringing / vibration sound.
If its turned off then a metal detector may help.
Otherwise you will need to ask him where he hid it or just keep looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkmcbeth
ID: 38430636
cell phone detectors cost too much, besides he never leaves it on in the house
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41677342
https:#a38424425 is the the only solution possible given the QA response.
0