?
Solved

how can i write code tomake browser open file on my hardisk

Posted on 2012-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
<a href="file:///D:\samuimallhis\2012072556269540.htm">2012072556269540</a>

when i click it browser not open this page       on drive d of my hardisk have this file how can i make it work
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38424080
For security reasons this can not be done without a little help.   If it is your own site, you can write a java applet that can do the trick.  I would sugget posting requesting attention to have your question added under java applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
koenigbr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38431626
To put what browsers do in a simplistic manner,

All browsers run in a sandbox and just like that sounds, the sand must stay in the sandbox or bad things will start happening like mother yelling at you or ruining the area around the sandbox.  

Instead of ruining some grass however, it can be harmful to the computer if a virus or something gets through.  So nothing can leave the browser.

There are some applications that can into both the computer and the browser however.  Java is an excellent one, but Flash and Silverlight are also good alternatives.

Personally I would go with Flash as it is more widely used than java from what I have seen.
0